May 31, 2010

How he did it...

8 years ago today I was asked the most amazing question...will you marry me?  We had been dating for exactly a year when my boyfriend (husband now) asked me to be his wife.  It was a Friday evening and we had reservations to eat at the Melting Pot.  Have you been there?  Oh, it's so good!  It's a fondue restaurant that offers so many different kinds of fondue that you'd have to go everyday for about a month to try all of them out.  I'd be willing to do that, by the way, if I had a Melting Pot close by my current home but, alas, the closest one is almost 3 hours away.

We ended up being way early for our reservation because he was worried about traffic and being late (at least that's what he told me) so we had to figure out something to do to pass the time.  The Melting Pot is right down the street from the Seattle Center so he asked me if I wanted to go up in The Space Needle as he hadn't been up there since he was very young.  I agreed and off we went.

When we got to the top of the Needle we started walking around the observation deck just looking at the beautiful Seattle skyline.  I grew up just outside of the city and always have loved the picturesque nature of the Seattle area.  Mountains in one direction, water in another.  On a sunny day, it can be one of the most beautiful sights to behold.  This afternoon was one of those perfect days.  We walked around the 360 degree observation deck just, well, observing.  When we got to an area where there was no one around, my boyfriend grabbed my hands and said some, if I could remember them I'm sure they were romantic, words then he got down on one knee and asked that amazing question "Will you marry me?"  Now, this wasn't any surprise because we had been talking about marriage for a few months but for some reason it came as a surprise, a wonderful surprise!  I, of course, said yes.  The funny thing was that we had people inside the space needle watching and when we hugged and kissed they started banging on the window and clapping!  It was such an unforgettable moment.

After the proposal we went down to the bottom of the needle where the gift shop was and purchased a little memento of the occasion.  From there we went and shared a glass of wine in a little bar.  I still have the cork from that bottle!  We made our reservation at The Melting Pot and enjoyed a delicious meal.  11 months later, we got married!  The End.

P.S. This is post #200!  What a day to celebrate for a multitude of reasons!
post signature

5 comments:

  1. Whenever there's something to celebrate in my family we always do it the fondue way, lol! I don't have any qualms about preparing a fondue dinner, I actually enjoy doing it. I even make table settings to make it as close to an authentic fondue as possible. Broth fondue is like a unanimous favorite in our house, which is then followed by a chocolate dessert fondue.

    ReplyDelete
  2. First, I want to say that I've never had fondue. I actually had to google to term to figure out what it was, haha. I have heard the term before but was clueless. I am now a little education on fondue. Will have to try it sometime.

    Second - how cute! I love proposal stories! Yay for 8 years :). I got with my bf when I was super young (a couple months into being 16) so we've been together over 2.5 years yet and still have another 4 years before we plan to get married - I want to be out of college. Ugh. Sometimes I wonder if we'll make it that long. Seems like 6.5 years is a long time to be together before getting married. We'll see I guess. haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. fondue - We also love to do fondue at home, especially since we don't have the Melting Pot close by anymore. Our favorite is cheese fondue followed by chocolate. Of course, we've never done broth fondue at home. Hmmm...I'm thinking I've got a dinner idea! Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Emmy - Fondue is awesome and so easy to make! You don't even need a fondue pot to make it. It can easily be done on the stove top and kept warm there.

    That's not too long to be together before marrying! We were 24 when we met, so school was all done and we were both working full time. Sometimes it's better to wait until life calms down a little bit. Also, the longer you wait the more $$$$ you can save for a wedding. Those things are expensive!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I have never been there. Congrads on 8 years together. Wonderful story.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment!